48-Amp vs 80-Amp EV Charger
On paper the 80-amp charger is twice the charger. In a real house it asks for a circuit most panels can't supply, into a car that almost certainly can't accept it. Here's when the top tier is genuinely the right buy.
How this is funded: we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we recommend, and we’ll tell you when we’d skip one. Full disclosure.
Every amperage debate in home charging has the same shape, and this is the extreme version of it. On the spec sheet, 80 amps looks like an obvious upgrade over 48: 19.2 kW against 11.5 kW, near enough double. In a real house it is one of the easiest upgrades to talk yourself into and one of the hardest to actually use.
There are two gates between the number on the box and the electricity in your battery, and the 80-amp tier fails at least one of them for the overwhelming majority of homes.
| Charger output | Circuit needed | Power | Range added | Typically for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 A | 20 A | 3.8 kW | ~13 mi/hr | Small panels, PHEVs |
| 32 A | 40 A | 7.7 kW | ~27 mi/hr | Modest circuits, most PHEVs |
| 40 A | 50 A | 9.6 kW | ~34 mi/hr | The plug-in ceiling |
| 48 A | 60 A | 11.5 kW | ~40 mi/hr | The mainstream fast option |
| 50 A | 60 A | 12 kW | ~42 mi/hr | A few premium units |
| 80 A | 100 A | 19.2 kW | ~67 mi/hr | Very few cars can use it |
Gate one: the circuit
EV charging is a continuous loadin the NEC’s sense, so the circuit is sized at 125% of the charger’s current. That gives a clean progression: 40 amps wants a 50-amp circuit, 48 amps wants a 60, and 80 amps wants a 100-amp circuit.
Sit with that last number. A 100-amp dedicated circuit is the size of the entire electrical service of a great many older homes. Even in a house with a 200-amp service, dedicating 100 amps to a single appliance requires a load calculation that still leaves room for the range, the dryer, the water heater, the air conditioning and everything else. And the conductors are correspondingly heavy: the run from panel to garage is one of the largest variable costs in any charger install, and it scales with both distance and ampacity.
In practice this means an 80-amp charger is a realistic proposition for homes with a large service and modest other electric loads, and a service-upgrade project for everyone else. Start with our panel capacity guide, then read the install cost breakdown— the gap between a 60-amp and a 100-amp job is not a rounding error.
Gate two: the car
This is the gate people forget, and it is the one that closes hardest. As we explain in how Level 2 charging works, the box on the wall does not charge your car — it offers AC power, and the onboard charger inside the vehicle converts it. That onboard unit has a maximum rating, and it is a hard ceiling.
Most EVs cap AC charging well below 19.2 kW. If your car accepts 11.5 kW, then an 80-amp charger and a 48-amp charger will charge it at exactly the same speed— the extra 32 amps sit unused in the wall unit forever. There is no partial benefit, no gradual improvement: the car simply asks for what it can take.
So before comparing any two chargers at this level, find one number: your vehicle’s maximum AC charging power in kilowatts, from the owner’s manual or the manufacturer’s specification page. Divide by 240 and multiply by 1,000 to get amps. If the answer is 48 or below, this comparison is settled and you should be reading 40 amps vs 48 amps instead.
What 19.2 kW is actually good for
Assume both gates are open. What does the top tier buy? At 19.2 kW and our reference of about 3.5 miles per kWh, roughly 67 miles of range per hour against about 40 for a 48-amp charger.
Across an overnight window, that difference is close to meaningless. Eight hours at 48 amps is around 320 miles of range; eight hours at 80 amps is around 530. Both vastly exceed what a normal day of driving removes, and a charger that finishes at 2am is not better than one that finishes at 4am if you leave at 7.
Where it genuinely changes things:
- Mid-day turnarounds.Home for ninety minutes between two long trips — 100 miles recovered instead of 60 is a real difference.
- Very high daily mileage, where the car needs several hundred miles replaced rather than tens, and the overnight window is genuinely the constraint.
- One supply serving several vehiclesunder a managed arrangement, where the total throughput matters more than any one car’s rate — see our load management guide and the two-car roundup.
- Future-proofing a circuit you already have. If the service capacity exists, doing the wiring once at the ceiling is cheaper than doing it twice.
The middle path: buy the range, install the circuit you can
There is a sensible compromise that is worth naming, because it is often the right answer for people drawn to the top tier. Autel publishes an adjustable output range of 6 to 80 amps on its 80-amp MaxiCharger, with DIP-switch steps at 16, 24, 32, 40, 48, 50, 64, 72 and 80.
That means the charger and the circuit are separate decisions. Install a 60-amp circuit today, set the unit to 48 amps, and raise it later if the service is upgraded or the next car can use more. You are paying a hardware premium now for headroom you will use later — a good trade if the upgrade is genuinely planned, and a waste if it is only imagined. The full workup is in our Autel 80A review.
The opposite move is equally valid and much more common: buy a good 48-amp charger, put the saved money into a better install, and accept that 40 miles of range per hour is more than enough. The 48-amp roundup covers that field.
What about running costs?
A common assumption is that a faster charger costs more to run. It does not. Charging speed determines how quicklyenergy moves, not how much you need — a car that requires 40 kWh requires 40 kWh whether it takes two hours or six. At the national residential average of 17.30 cents per kWh the EIA reports for 2025, that is the same bill either way.
There is one genuine second-order effect worth knowing: a faster charger finishes sooner, which makes it easier to fit an entire session inside a narrow off-peak rate window. If your utility’s cheap period is only four or five hours, speed can translate into savings. That argument is usually satisfied at 40 or 48 amps, though — it rarely requires 80. See what an EV adds to your bill for the monthly picture.
The verdict
Choose 48 amps unless you can answer two questions with specifics: my car accepts more than 11.5 kW on AC, and my service can carry a 100-amp circuit without a costly upgrade. For the overwhelming majority of homes, 48 amps is the practical ceiling of useful home charging, and the money saved is better spent on the install, the cable reach, or the enclosure.
Choose 80 amps when both answers are yes, or when you specifically need fast mid-day turnarounds rather than overnight charging. In that narrow case it is a genuinely capable tier, and the adjustable range on the units that offer it means you are not locked into using all of it from day one.
And if you are not sure which rung of the ladder you are on at all, start at the bottom with our charger sizing guide. Most people who arrive at this page discover they were shopping two tiers above their car.
Frequently asked questions
What circuit does an 80-amp EV charger need?
A 100-amp circuit. EV charging is a continuous load, so the NEC sizes the circuit at 125% of the charger's current — 80 × 1.25 = 100. For comparison, a 48-amp charger needs a 60-amp circuit. A 100-amp dedicated circuit is larger than the entire electrical service of many older homes, and even on a 200-amp service it requires a load calculation that leaves room for everything else.
Can my EV charge at 19.2 kW?
Almost certainly not, and this is the question to settle before anything else. The limit is your car's onboard charger, not the wall unit, and most EVs cap AC charging somewhere between about 7.7 and 11.5 kW. Look up your model's maximum AC charging power in the owner's manual. If it is 11.5 kW, an 80-amp charger charges your car at precisely the same speed as a 48-amp one.
How much faster is 80 amps than 48 amps?
In theory, about 27 miles of range per hour faster — 19.2 kW gives roughly 67 miles per hour at our reference of about 3.5 miles per kWh, against about 40 for 11.5 kW. In practice, zero for most cars, because the vehicle caps the rate. Even where the car can use it, the difference across an overnight window is usually irrelevant: both finish long before morning.
Is an 80-amp charger worth the extra installation cost?
For most homes, no. You are paying for heavier conductors, a bigger breaker, potentially a service upgrade, and a more expensive charger, in exchange for speed the car generally cannot use. It becomes worth it in three specific cases: a vehicle that genuinely accepts 19.2 kW on AC; a household that needs fast mid-day turnarounds rather than overnight charging; or an existing large service where installing the ceiling once is cheaper than doing the work twice.
Can I install an 80-amp charger and run it at a lower setting?
Yes, and it is a reasonable strategy if you expect your situation to change. Autel publishes an adjustable range of 6 to 80 amps on its 80A MaxiCharger, so the unit can live on a 60-amp circuit at 48 amps today and be raised later if the service is upgraded. You are paying now for headroom you will use later — sensible if the upgrade is planned, wasteful if it is only imagined.
Is 48 amps enough for a large EV truck or SUV?
For overnight charging, almost always. A 48-amp charger delivers about 40 miles of range per hour at our reference efficiency, and a large truck consumes more energy per mile so it recovers fewer miles per hour — but across a ten-hour window that is still several hundred miles of range. Where big vehicles strain a 48-amp charger is repeated same-day long trips, which is a mid-day turnaround problem rather than an overnight one.
Sources
- NFPA — Using the Latest NEC for EV Charger Installations — NFPA on NEC (NFPA 70) Article 625: EV charging is a continuous load, so circuits are sized to 125% of load (the 80% rule) (accessed July 19, 2026)
- U.S. DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center — Electric Vehicle Charging Stations — US DOE on charging levels: Level 1 (~1.9 kW, ~5 mi/hr), Level 2 (2.9-19.2 kW, ~7.2 kW typical residential, ~25 mi/hr), and DC fast charging (accessed July 19, 2026)
- Autel Energy — MaxiCharger 80A 19.2kW Residential EV Charger (US store listing) — Autel's own US listing: 19.2 kW (240V AC 80A), 208/240V AC 50/60 Hz, SAE J1772, hardwired, 25 ft (7.5 m) cable, output adjustable from 6A to 80A in the app and 16/24/32/40/48/50/64/72/80 A by DIP switch, UL 2594, UL 2231-1, UL 2231-2, UL 1998, CSA C22.2 No. 280, FCC Part 15 Class B, ENERGY STAR, OpenADR 2.0b, NEC Article 625, Wi-Fi / Ethernet / RS485 with the Autel Charge app and cloud, and a warranty of 5 years on the charger body, backplate and internal components with 1 year on the display screen, charging cable and connector (accessed August 12, 2026)
- Autel Energy — MaxiCharger AC 80A product page — Autel's own product page for the MaxiCharger AC 80A: NEMA 3S / IK10 enclosure, operating temperature -40F to 131F (-40C to +55C) with derating above 113F, 19 ft or 25 ft cable options, SAE J1772 or NACS connector, hardwired with wall or pedestal mounting, output adjustable 6A to 80A via the mobile app, and a stated warranty of 3 years extendable up to 5 — a figure that differs from the 5-year term on Autel's own US store listing for the same unit (accessed August 12, 2026)
- U.S. DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center — Charging Electric Vehicles at Home — US DOE on home EV charging: most owners charge overnight on Level 1 or Level 2, installs follow NEC Article 625, with example home-charging costs (accessed July 19, 2026)
- FuelEconomy.gov — Electric Vehicles: Learn More About the Label — DOE/EPA on EV efficiency: kWh per 100 miles and MPGe, accounting for AC charging losses (accessed July 19, 2026)
- U.S. Energy Information Administration — Electricity prices and factors affecting prices — EIA on US electricity pricing: residential electricity averaged 17.30 cents per kWh in 2025; some utilities offer time-of-day pricing to reduce peak demand; prices are usually highest in summer, and the cost to supply electricity is higher in the afternoon and early-evening peak hours even though most customers pay a seasonal average rate (accessed August 11, 2026)
Keep reading
40 amps vs 48 amps
The decision that actually applies to most homes, one rung down the same ladder.
Compare the mainstreamAutel MaxiCharger 80A review
The 80-amp unit we track, reviewed in full — including the warranty discrepancy on Autel's own pages.
Read the reviewDoes your panel have room?
The load calculation that decides whether a 100-amp circuit is even a conversation.
Check your panelWhat size charger do I need?
Panel, car and mileage in the right order — the check that usually ends this debate quickly.
Size it properly