Level Two Club

Autel MaxiCharger 80A Review

19.2 kW is the ceiling of home AC charging, and this is a well-built way to buy it. The hard questions are not about the charger — they're about the 100-amp circuit it wants and the car that has to accept 80 amps.

By Stephen V.Last updated How we pick

Almost every home charger conversation happens between 32 and 48 amps. This one sits two rungs above that: 80 amps, 19.2 kW, roughly double what a 48-amp charger delivers and the highest AC charging rate the residential standards contemplate. Autel builds it properly — a NEMA 3S / IK10 enclosure rated from -40°F to 131°F, a 25-foot cable, UL 2594 and UL 2231 listings, CSA certification, ENERGY STAR, and WiFi, Ethernet and RS485 connectivity with Autel’s app.

We want to be unusually direct in this review, because the specification invites a purchase most people should not make. Buying 19.2 kW requires two things that have nothing to do with the charger: a 100-amp circuit, which is a service upgrade for a large share of homes, and a car whose onboard charger accepts 80 amps, which very few do. If you have both, this is an excellent piece of hardware. If you have neither, it is a very good 48-amp charger at a considerable premium — and there are cheaper ways to buy one of those.

How this is funded: we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we recommend, and we’ll tell you when we’d skip one. Full disclosure.

#1Fastest home AC charger

Autel MaxiCharger 80A

The ceiling of home AC charging: 19.2 kW on a 100-amp circuit, which is roughly double what a 48-amp charger does. Almost no car can actually take it — most cap their onboard charger somewhere between 7.7 and 11.5 kW — so buy this for a specific vehicle that accepts 80 amps, or for a future-proofed circuit you already have. Otherwise it is a very good, very expensive 48-amp charger.

Strengths

  • 80 A / 19.2 kW — the fastest AC charging you can install at a house
  • Output adjustable from 6 A to 80 A in the app, so it can be dialed to any circuit
  • NEMA 3S / IK10 enclosure rated -40F to 131F, with UL and CSA listings and ENERGY STAR

Trade-offs

  • Needs a 100-amp circuit for full output — a service upgrade for most homes
  • Very few EVs accept more than 11.5 kW on AC, so the extra amps often go unused
  • Autel's own pages disagree on the warranty term (5 years on the body vs 3 extendable to 5)
Max output
80 A
Power
19.2 kW
Connector
J1772
Install
Hardwired
Cable length
25 ft
Warranty
5 years
WiFi + app
Yes
Certifications
UL 2594, UL 2231-1/2, UL 1998, CSA C22.2 No. 280, ENERGY STAR

Our charging-speed math. At its full 80A (19.2 kW) and ~3.5 miles per kWh it would add roughly 67 miles of range per hour — but only into a car that accepts 19.2 kW on AC. Dialed to 48A (11.5 kW) it is about 40 miles per hour, the same as any other 48-amp charger.

Build note. Hardwired 19.2 kW unit with a 25 ft cable; output is adjustable 6-80 A in the Autel Charge app and by DIP switch (16/24/32/40/48/50/64/72/80 A), in a NEMA 3S / IK10 enclosure rated -40F to 131F, with WiFi, Ethernet and RS485.

Specs read from the manufacturer spec sheet, on August 12, 2026. “Not published” means the brand does not state that figure.

Two constraints, and neither is the charger

A wall charger’s job is to offer power safely. What actually flows is the lower of two numbers: what the circuit can supply, and what the car will accept. At 80 amps both of those become binding in a way they simply do not at 40.

The circuit.EV charging is a continuous load, so the NEC sizes the circuit at 125% of the charger’s current: 80 amps of charging needs a 100-amp circuit. For context, that is the size of the entire electrical service in many older homes. Even in a house with a 200-amp service, dedicating 100 amps to one charger requires a load calculation that leaves room for everything else, and it means substantially heavier conductors over whatever distance separates the panel from the garage. Start with our panel capacity guideand expect the conductor run to be a meaningful line on the quote — see the cost breakdown.

The car.This is where most 80-amp purchases go wrong. The vehicle’s onboard charger sets a hard ceiling, and the great majority of EVs cap AC charging well below 19.2 kW. If your car accepts 11.5 kW, an 80-amp charger charges it at exactly the same speed as a 48-amp one — the extra capacity is invisible. Look the figure up before you spend anything; our sizing guide explains where to find it and how to convert kilowatts into amps.

What 19.2 kW would actually give you

Assume for a moment that both constraints are satisfied. At 80 amps and 240 volts the MaxiCharger delivers 19.2 kW. At our standard reference of about 3.5 miles of range per kWh, that is roughly 67 miles of range per hour.

Compare that with the tiers below it: 48 amps gives about 40 miles per hour, and 40 amps about 34. So the jump from 48 to 80 amps adds around 27 miles per hour of charging. Across an eight-hour overnight window, the 48-amp charger delivers about 320 miles and the 80-amp charger about 530 — both far beyond what any normal day of driving removes. The practical value of 19.2 kW is therefore not overnight charging at all. It is:

  • Fast mid-day turnarounds.Home between trips with 90 minutes to spare — that is where 67 miles per hour changes what is possible.
  • Very high daily mileage, where the car genuinely needs several hundred miles replaced overnight rather than tens.
  • One supply feeding several vehiclesunder a managed arrangement, where the total matters more than any single car’s rate.
  • Future-proofing a circuit you already have. If the capacity exists, installing the ceiling once is cheaper than installing it twice.

If none of those describes you, read 48 amps vs 80 ampsbefore spending — we make the case against as carefully as the case for.

The 6-to-80-amp range is the underrated feature

Autel publishes output as adjustable from 6 to 80 amps in the app, with DIP-switch settings at 16, 24, 32, 40, 48, 50, 64, 72 and 80 amps. That is by some margin the widest range of anything we track, and it changes how you should think about the product.

It means the charger is not a commitment to a 100-amp circuit. You can install it on a 60-amp circuit at 48 amps today and raise it later if the service is upgraded, or dial it down seasonally if other loads change. Combined with the app’s scheduling, that makes it one of the more adaptable units available — the same argument we make for the ChargePoint Home Flex’s 16–50 A range, extended much further at both ends. Whether that flexibility is worth the price difference over a good 48-amp charger is a judgment call, and for most buyers it isn’t.

Build, weather and connectivity

The enclosure is published as NEMA 3S with an IK10 impact rating, and the operating range as -40°F to 131°Fwith derating above 113°F. NEMA’s own definitions put Type 3 enclosures outdoors against falling dirt and rain, sleet and snow; IK10 describes resistance to mechanical impact, which is a rating you rarely see quoted on home chargers and a fair signal of how the box is built.

For comparison, Autel’s mainstream 50-amp MaxiCharger carries a NEMA 4Xrating, which adds hose-directed water and corrosion resistance. If your install is fully exposed to driving rain or coastal air, that is the more conservative enclosure — a reminder that a higher amperage rating does not automatically mean a tougher box. Our outdoor roundup explains what each rating covers.

Connectivity is comprehensive: WiFi, Ethernet and RS485with the Autel Charge app and cloud, plus OpenADR 2.0b, which is the protocol utilities use for demand response programs. Ethernet in particular is a genuine advantage in a concrete garage where WiFi struggles, and it is rare at any price. Certifications are thorough: UL 2594, UL 2231-1 and 2231-2, UL 1998, CSA C22.2 No. 280, FCC Part 15 Class B, and ENERGY STAR — see our ENERGY STAR roundup.

The warranty discrepancy, stated openly

Autel’s own documentation is inconsistent on warranty, and we are not going to pick the flattering figure. The US store listingfor this unit states five years on the charger body, backplate and internal components, with one year on the display screen, charging cable and connector. Autel’s regional product page for the MaxiCharger AC 80A states three years, extendable up to five.

Both are Autel’s own pages, read on the same day. The likeliest explanation is a difference between SKUs or regions, but we cannot verify which applies to the unit you will receive. Get the term confirmed in writing for the exact model number before you buy — at this price the difference between three and five years is not trivial.

Who should buy it — and who should skip it

Buy it if you have verified that your vehicle accepts more than 11.5 kW on AC and that your service can carry a 100-amp circuit. In that narrow case it is excellent: a genuinely tough enclosure, an unusually wide adjustment range, wired Ethernet, thorough certifications, and the fastest AC charging you can install at a house. It is also defensible as a deliberate future-proofing purchase where the electrical capacity already exists and you would rather do the wiring once.

Skip itif either constraint fails, which for most readers it will. If your car caps at 11.5 kW, buy a 48-amp charger — the Emporia Level 2 or EVIQO 48Adeliver identical real-world charging for far less, on a circuit half the size. If you want Autel’s build in a mainstream package, the 50-amp MaxiChargerhas a tougher NEMA 4X enclosure and a much easier install. And if the appeal is simply “the biggest number”, spend the difference on the installationinstead — a well-placed 48-amp charger will serve you better than a badly placed 80-amp one.

Frequently asked questions

What circuit does the Autel MaxiCharger 80A need?

A 100-amp circuit for its full 80-amp output, because EV charging is a continuous load that the NEC sizes at 125% of the charger's current. That is a substantial dedicated circuit — larger than the entire electrical service of some older homes. The unit's output is adjustable from 6 to 80 amps in the app and by DIP switch, so it can legitimately be installed on a smaller circuit and set accordingly; you simply will not be using what you paid for.

Can my car actually charge at 19.2 kW?

Probably not, and you must check before buying. The limit is your vehicle's onboard charger, not the wall unit — most EVs cap AC charging somewhere between about 7.7 and 11.5 kW, and a charger cannot push more than the car will accept. Look up your model's maximum AC charging power in the owner's manual. If it says 11.5 kW, an 80-amp charger will deliver exactly the same charging speed as a 48-amp one.

How fast is 80-amp charging?

At 80 amps and 240 volts you get 19.2 kW, which at our reference of about 3.5 miles per kWh would be roughly 67 miles of range per hour — into a car that can accept it. Dialed to 48 amps it delivers 11.5 kW, about 40 miles per hour, and at 40 amps it delivers 9.6 kW, about 34 miles per hour. Your real figure is whichever is lower: what the charger supplies, or what the car accepts.

Is the Autel MaxiCharger 80A rated for outdoor use?

Autel publishes a NEMA 3S enclosure with IK10 impact rating and an operating temperature range of -40F to 131F, with derating above 113F. NEMA Type 3 enclosures are rated for outdoor use against falling dirt, rain, sleet and snow; the IK10 rating refers to resistance to mechanical impact. It is well suited to a wall or a pedestal outdoors. For hose-directed water or corrosive coastal air, a NEMA 4 or 4X unit is the more conservative choice.

How long is the Autel 80A warranty?

Autel's own pages differ, and we would rather flag that than pick one. The US store listing for this unit states 5 years on the charger body, backplate and internal components with 1 year on the display screen, charging cable and connector; Autel's regional product page for the MaxiCharger AC 80A states 3 years extendable up to 5. Confirm the term in writing for the exact SKU you are buying before you purchase.

Is an 80-amp charger worth it over a 48-amp one?

For most homes, no. The extra 32 amps require a 100-amp circuit instead of a 60-amp one — heavier conductors, a bigger breaker and often a service upgrade — and deliver nothing at all unless the vehicle can accept more than 11.5 kW on AC. It becomes worth it for a specific vehicle that genuinely takes 19.2 kW, for a household charging several vehicles from one managed supply, or where the service capacity already exists and future-proofing is cheap.

Sources

  • Autel Energy — MaxiCharger 80A 19.2kW Residential EV Charger (US store listing)Autel's own US listing: 19.2 kW (240V AC 80A), 208/240V AC 50/60 Hz, SAE J1772, hardwired, 25 ft (7.5 m) cable, output adjustable from 6A to 80A in the app and 16/24/32/40/48/50/64/72/80 A by DIP switch, UL 2594, UL 2231-1, UL 2231-2, UL 1998, CSA C22.2 No. 280, FCC Part 15 Class B, ENERGY STAR, OpenADR 2.0b, NEC Article 625, Wi-Fi / Ethernet / RS485 with the Autel Charge app and cloud, and a warranty of 5 years on the charger body, backplate and internal components with 1 year on the display screen, charging cable and connector (accessed August 12, 2026)
  • Autel Energy — MaxiCharger AC 80A product pageAutel's own product page for the MaxiCharger AC 80A: NEMA 3S / IK10 enclosure, operating temperature -40F to 131F (-40C to +55C) with derating above 113F, 19 ft or 25 ft cable options, SAE J1772 or NACS connector, hardwired with wall or pedestal mounting, output adjustable 6A to 80A via the mobile app, and a stated warranty of 3 years extendable up to 5 — a figure that differs from the 5-year term on Autel's own US store listing for the same unit (accessed August 12, 2026)
  • NFPA — Using the Latest NEC for EV Charger InstallationsNFPA on NEC (NFPA 70) Article 625: EV charging is a continuous load, so circuits are sized to 125% of load (the 80% rule) (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • U.S. DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center — Electric Vehicle Charging StationsUS DOE on charging levels: Level 1 (~1.9 kW, ~5 mi/hr), Level 2 (2.9-19.2 kW, ~7.2 kW typical residential, ~25 mi/hr), and DC fast charging (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • NEMA — Enclosure Types (definitions from NEMA 250)NEMA's own definitions: Type 3R protects against falling dirt and rain, sleet and snow; Type 4 adds windblown dust, splashing and hose-directed water; Type 4X adds protection against corrosion. NEMA also states its NEMA-to-IP table cannot be used to convert IP designations back to NEMA types (accessed July 20, 2026)
  • ENERGY STAR — Electric Vehicle ChargersENERGY STAR on EVSE efficiency: certified chargers use about 40% less energy in standby than non-certified units (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • UL Solutions — EV Charging Infrastructure ServicesUL on EVSE safety certification: ANSI/UL 2594 is the Standard for Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • U.S. DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center — Charging Electric Vehicles at HomeUS DOE on home EV charging: most owners charge overnight on Level 1 or Level 2, installs follow NEC Article 625, with example home-charging costs (accessed July 19, 2026)

Keep reading