What Size EV Charger Do I Need?
Almost everyone approaches this backwards — starting with the charger and hoping the house cooperates. Three numbers settle it, and only one of them is about the charger.
How this is funded: we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we recommend, and we’ll tell you when we’d skip one. Full disclosure.
Most people approach charger sizing from the catalog: read a roundup, pick the fastest thing in budget, and find out afterwards whether the house can supply it. That order produces the two most expensive mistakes in home charging — buying amps the panel cannot deliver, and buying amps the car cannot accept.
There is a better order, and it takes about fifteen minutes. Three numbers, then take the lowest.
Number one: what your panel can spare
This is the hard ceiling, and it is the one that costs the most to raise. EV charging is a continuous load under the NEC, so the circuit is sized at 125% of the charger’s current— and the load calculation for your service has to assume the charger might draw its full amount at any moment.
What decides the answer is less the number on the main breaker than what else in the house is electric. A house with gas heat, a gas range and a gas water heater can have plenty of room on a 100-amp service; an all-electric house on the same service may have almost none. Our panel capacity guide walks the calculation.
Then run the rule backwards to shop: breaker rating × 0.8 = charging amps. A 50-amp circuit supports 40 amps of charging; a 40-amp circuit supports 32; a 30-amp circuit supports 24; a 20-amp circuit supports 16.
| Charger setting | Circuit needed | Power | Range per hour | Overnight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 A | 20 A | 3.8 kW | ~13 mi/hr | ~130 mi |
| 24 A | 30 A | 5.8 kW | ~20 mi/hr | ~200 mi |
| 32 A | 40 A | 7.7 kW | ~27 mi/hr | ~270 mi |
| 40 A | 50 A | 9.6 kW | ~34 mi/hr | ~340 mi |
| 48 A | 60 A | 11.5 kW | ~40 mi/hr | ~400 mi |
| 50 A | 60 A | 12 kW | ~42 mi/hr | ~420 mi |
Number two: what your car will accept
The number people forget. As we explain in how Level 2 charging works, the box on the wall is not the charger — the charger is inside the vehicle, and its rating is an absolute ceiling. A car that accepts 7.7 kW will draw 32 amps from a 48-amp wall unit, and there is nothing you can do about it.
Find your car’s maximum AC charging power in kilowattsin the owner’s manual or the manufacturer’s specification page. Convert it: kW ÷ 240 × 1,000 = amps. So 11.5 kW is about 48 amps, 9.6 kW is 40, 7.7 kW is 32, and 3.6 kW is about 15.
Two groups should pay particular attention here. Plug-in hybrid owners — PHEV onboard chargers are typically much smaller than a full EV’s, and DOE notes most plug-in hybrids cannot DC fast charge at all, so their whole charging life happens at Level 1 or Level 2. Our PHEV roundup covers that case. Anyone tempted by an 80-amp charger— almost no vehicle accepts 19.2 kW on AC, and we make that argument in full in 48 amps vs 80 amps.
Number three: what your driving actually requires
The most-ignored number, and often the one that ends the debate. Work it out:
- Daily miles. Read the odometer at the start and end of a normal week and divide by seven. Use the real number, not the number you imagine on the day you buy a car.
- Divide by efficiency.About 3.5 miles per kWh is our reference for a mid-size EV; check your own from the vehicle’s efficiency label, which DOE and EPA publish in kWh per 100 miles. That gives daily kilowatt-hours.
- Divide by hours parked at home.If the car sits from 7pm to 7am, that is twelve hours — and it is the window that actually matters, not the charger’s headline rate.
Worked example. Forty miles a day ÷ 3.5 = about 11.4 kWh. Across a twelve-hour window that is under 1 kWof sustained power — less than a 16-amp Level 2 charger, and within reach of Level 1 charging from a standard outlet. That is not an argument for buying the smallest charger available, but it is a strong argument against buying the largest.
Where the requirement genuinely rises: long daily commutes, an inefficient vehicle, two cars sharing one charger, a short parking window, or a household that needs mid-day turnarounds. Our charging time guide has the full formula.
Take the lowest, then decide about headroom
Your useful charger size is the smallest of the three numbers. Anything above it is capacity you paid to install and will never use.
The one legitimate reason to exceed it is future headroom, and there is a right and a wrong way to buy that. The right way is a charger with a wide adjustable range — the ChargePoint Home Flex at 16 to 50 amps in the app, the EVIQO 40A at 6 to 40, the Grizzl-E Smart at 16/24/32/40 on a DIP switch. Those run low today and are raised later with no new hardware.
The wrong way is installing a bigger circuitthan you need on the strength of a hypothetical. Conductors and breakers are where the money is; the charger’s setting is free. Buy the range, install the circuit you can justify, and revisit it if the second EV actually arrives.
Then, and only then, choose a charger
With an amperage number in hand, the remaining decisions are much easier and much less consequential:
- Plug-in or hardwired. Anything up to 40 amps can plug into a NEMA 14-50; 48 amps and above must be hardwired. See hardwired vs plug-in.
- Cable length.Measure the actual path before you buy — this causes more regret than amperage does. Our placement guide has the method.
- Enclosure. Only matters if it is going outside, and then it matters a lot. See the outdoor roundup.
- App or no app. Genuinely optional if your car schedules charging, which nearly all do. We argue it both ways in smart vs dumb chargers.
And if the answer to step one came back discouraging, do not assume Level 2 is off the table. A 16 or 24-amp charger on a small circuit is still several times faster than Level 1, and load management can sometimes free up more than the raw calculation suggests — see our small-panel roundup and load management guide.
Frequently asked questions
Is a 40-amp or a 48-amp EV charger better?
For most homes, 40 amps is the sensible choice. It delivers 9.6 kW — about 34 miles of range per hour at our reference efficiency — on a 50-amp circuit, which many panels can accommodate, and it allows a plug-in installation. Forty-eight amps delivers 11.5 kW, about 40 miles per hour, but requires a 60-amp circuit and a hardwired install. The extra six miles per hour is rarely noticeable across an overnight window.
How do I know what my car's maximum charging rate is?
It is the onboard charger rating, published in the owner's manual and the manufacturer's specification page, usually in kilowatts. To convert to amps, divide by 240 and multiply by 1,000 — so a car rated at 11.5 kW draws about 48 amps, and one rated at 7.7 kW draws about 32. Your wall charger can never exceed that figure, which makes it the single most useful number in this whole decision.
What circuit does each charger size need?
The NEC treats EV charging as a continuous load and sizes the circuit at 125% of the charger's current. So 16 amps needs a 20-amp circuit, 24 amps needs 30, 32 amps needs 40, 40 amps needs 50, and 48 or 50 amps needs 60. Run that backwards to shop: whatever breaker your panel can spare, multiply by 0.8 to find the charging current it supports.
Is a 16-amp Level 2 charger worth it?
Considerably more than people expect. At 16 amps and 240 volts you get 3.8 kW, roughly 13 miles of range per hour — around 130 miles across a ten-hour night, and about two and a half times the speed of Level 1 charging from a standard outlet. For a household with a small panel, that is real Level 2 charging on a 20-amp circuit, which is a much smaller electrical project than any alternative.
Should I buy a bigger charger than I need for the future?
Only if you buy one whose output is adjustable, and only if the future is reasonably concrete. A charger with a wide range — 16 to 50 amps, or 6 to 40 — can run low on today's circuit and be raised later with no new hardware. That is a genuine hedge. Installing a bigger circuit than you need today, on the other hand, is spending real money on a hypothetical.
Does a bigger charger cost more to run?
No. Charging speed determines how quickly energy moves, not how much your car needs — the same drive consumes the same kilowatt-hours whether it is replaced in two hours or six. The only indirect effect is that a faster charger makes it easier to fit an entire session inside a cheap off-peak window, which can save money on a time-of-use rate.
Sources
- NFPA — Using the Latest NEC for EV Charger Installations — NFPA on NEC (NFPA 70) Article 625: EV charging is a continuous load, so circuits are sized to 125% of load (the 80% rule) (accessed July 19, 2026)
- U.S. DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center — Electric Vehicle Charging Stations — US DOE on charging levels: Level 1 (~1.9 kW, ~5 mi/hr), Level 2 (2.9-19.2 kW, ~7.2 kW typical residential, ~25 mi/hr), and DC fast charging (accessed July 19, 2026)
- U.S. DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center — Charging Electric Vehicles at Home — US DOE on home EV charging: most owners charge overnight on Level 1 or Level 2, installs follow NEC Article 625, with example home-charging costs (accessed July 19, 2026)
- FuelEconomy.gov — Electric Vehicles: Learn More About the Label — DOE/EPA on EV efficiency: kWh per 100 miles and MPGe, accounting for AC charging losses (accessed July 19, 2026)
- U.S. DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center — Electric Vehicles for Consumers (PHEV charging) — US DOE on plug-in hybrids and charging speed, re-read for this page: Level 1 adds 2 to 5 miles of range per hour, Level 2 adds 10 to 30 miles per hour and DC fast charging adds 100 to 200+ miles in 30 minutes; 'most PHEVs are not able to charge via DCFC', so Level 1 and Level 2 are the practical options for them; Level 1 and Level 2 both use the SAE J1772 connector (accessed August 12, 2026)
- ChargePoint — Home Flex datasheet (PDF) — ChargePoint's own datasheet: enclosure rating Type 3R per UL 50E, operating temperature -22F to 122F, 23 ft cable, plus installer notes that an outdoor plug-in install requires an outdoor-rated GFCI breaker upstream while an external GFCI may conflict with the charger's internal ground-fault protection on a hardwired install (accessed July 20, 2026)
- EVIQO — Level 2 EV Charger, 40A (9.6 kW), NEMA 14-50 plug-in (Gen 2) — EVIQO's own product page: 40A / 9.6 kW on a NEMA 14-50 plug, SAE J1772, 25 ft charging cable plus a 40 in input cable, IP66 / NEMA 4 enclosure, UL / ETL / FCC / ENERGY STAR listings, 3-year standard warranty, app-adjustable 6-40A output, and a note that it needs an EV-grade 4-prong 14-50 receptacle rather than a dryer outlet (accessed August 11, 2026)
Keep reading
32 amps vs 40 amps
Where most sizing answers actually land, and the breaker difference between them.
Compare the twoDoes your panel have room?
Step one, in detail — the load calculation that sets the hard ceiling on everything else.
Check your panel40 amps vs 48 amps
The decision most people actually face, with the circuit and cost differences spelled out.
Compare the twoWire and breaker sizing
What each amperage needs upstream, and why distance changes the conductor.
See the sizing tableBest 40-amp chargers
The mainstream answer to this question: full speed on a common circuit, no panel upgrade.
See the picks