How Level 2 EV Charging Actually Works
The single most useful fact about home charging: the unit on your wall isn't a charger at all. Once you know what it really does, almost every question about speed, amps and compatibility answers itself.
Here is the fact that reorganizes everything else: the box on your wall is not a charger. The charger — the component that turns alternating current from the grid into the direct current your battery can actually store — is inside your car. It always has been.
The wall unit’s real name is EVSE: Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment. Everyone calls it a charger, including us, because “buy the best home EVSE” is not how anybody shops. But once you know what it actually does, a surprising number of confusing questions resolve themselves — why your car won’t draw the amps you paid for, why an expensive charger isn’t faster than a cheap one, and why home charging tops out where it does.
What the wall unit really does
Three jobs, none of which is charging.
1. It delivers AC power safely. The 240V alternating current from your panel passes through it to the car, essentially unchanged. No conversion happens in the box.
2. It tells the car how much current is available. This is the interesting part. Through a low-voltage pilot signalon a dedicated pin in the connector, the EVSE advertises the maximum current the circuit can supply — 16 amps, 40 amps, 48 amps. The car reads that and draws up to that limit, or up to its own maximum, whichever is lower. This is also why setting a charger’s amperage in an app or with a DIP switch is meaningful: you are changing the number it advertises.
3. It protects you.A listed EVSE monitors for ground faults and confirms the connector is properly seated before energizing the cable — which is why the pins are dead until the car is plugged in and the handshake completes. That is the substance behind the UL 2594 and UL 2231 listings we look for on every charger we review: safety, not performance.
The handshake, step by step
What actually happens between plugging in and current flowing:
- You plug in.The connector seats and a proximity circuit confirms it is latched. The car generally won’t drive off while this is true.
- The EVSE advertises its limit.Via the pilot signal: “up to 40 amps available.”
- The car responds.It signals that it is ready to charge, and states what it will take — up to its own on-board charger’s maximum.
- The EVSE closes its contactor and AC power flows to the car.
- The car’s on-board charger converts AC to DC and manages the current into the battery, under the supervision of its battery management system.
- Both keep watching. The car tapers current as the battery fills or if the pack is cold; the EVSE cuts power instantly on a ground fault.
Notice where the intelligence about your battery lives: entirely in the car. The wall unit has no idea what your state of charge is. That is why scheduling from the caris usually better than scheduling from the charger — the car knows how long it actually needs.
The slowest link sets the speed
Home charging speed is decided by whichever of these is smallest:
| Link in the chain | What sets it | Typical home ceiling |
|---|---|---|
| The circuit | Breaker size, and the NEC 125% continuous-load rule | 40 A on a 50 A circuit; 48 A on a 60 A circuit |
| The wall unit (EVSE) | Its rated maximum, and the amperage you set | 16–50 A depending on model |
| The car’s on-board charger | The vehicle manufacturer | Commonly 32–48 A (roughly 7.7–11.5 kW) |
| The battery’s current state | State of charge and temperature | Tapers when full or cold |
This single table answers most “why isn’t it charging faster?” questions. A 48-amp charger on a 50-amp circuit runs at 40, because the circuit is the constraint. A 48-amp charger with a car whose on-board unit caps at 32 amps runs at 32, because the car is. And a car plugged in at 15°F may start slowly regardless of everything else, because the battery is — which is the point we make in our cold-weather guide.
Check your car’s maximum AC charge rate before buying amps.It is in the owner’s manual or the manufacturer’s spec page, and it is the single most useful number for choosing a charger.
Where the power figures come from
The arithmetic is simple enough to do in your head, and we show it on every page for exactly that reason: amps × volts = watts.
- 40 A × 240 V = 9,600 W, or 9.6 kW
- 48 A × 240 V = 11,520 W, or about 11.5 kW
- 50 A × 240 V = 12,000 W, or 12 kW
To turn kilowatts into miles, divide by the car’s efficiency. We use a reference of about 3.5 miles per kWhand always say so, because that assumption does a lot of work: 9.6 kW gives roughly 34 miles of range per hour, 11.5 kW roughly 40. The DOE and EPA measure vehicle efficiency in kWh per 100 miles precisely because it varies so much between cars — and their figures account for AC charging losses, which is why the energy leaving your meter always slightly exceeds what reaches the battery.
For a full worked treatment, see how long it takes to charge an EV.
The connector is just a connector
Two standards matter in North America: SAE J1772, used for AC Level 1 and Level 2 charging by essentially every non-Tesla EV, and SAE J3400 (NACS), the Tesla-derived connector now being adopted industry-wide.
Here is the thing worth internalizing: for AC home charging, the connector shape changes nothing electrically. The same 240V AC arrives at the car either way, the pilot signal works the same way, and an adapter bridges them without loss. A Tesla on a J1772 charger with its adapter charges exactly as fast as it would on a native NACS unit of the same amperage. Our J1772 vs NACS guide covers the landscape, and the practical upshot is that connector choice at home is an ergonomic preference, not a compatibility problem.
What this means when you shop
If the wall unit is a supply-and-safety device rather than a charger, then what are you actually paying for? Five things, and none of them is speed:
- The amperage it can advertise— which only matters up to what your circuit and your car allow.
- The enclosure— NEMA 3R, 4 or 4X, or an IP rating. This is a durability purchase and it is real; see our outdoor guide.
- The cable— length and cold flexibility, permanent for the life of the unit. See chargers with long cables.
- The software— scheduling, energy metering, load management. Worth money in specific situations, covered in smart vs dumb chargers.
- The listings and warranty— UL or ETL to the EVSE standards is non-negotiable; ENERGY STAR means about 40% less standby energy use.
That is the whole shopping list, and it explains why we rank chargers the way we do. A $250 unit and a $500 unit at the same amperage push identical power into the same car. Everything above that is durability, convenience and reach — all real, all optional. Start with what your panel can carry, check what your car will accept, and buy the box that fits between them.
General guidance, not electrical advice. Level Two Club is written by an EV-charging enthusiast, not a licensed electrician. A Level 2 charger runs on a 240V circuit; hardwiring, breaker sizing and load calculations must follow the National Electrical Code and your local code, and a permitted install is done by (or inspected for) a licensed electrician. Use our numbers to plan the conversation, not to skip it.
Frequently asked questions
Is the wall box actually the charger?
No. The charger — the component that converts AC from the grid into DC the battery can store — is inside your car. The wall unit is properly called EVSE, Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment: it supplies AC power safely, tells the car how much current is available, and cuts power if anything is wrong. Everyone calls it a charger, including us, but knowing what it really does explains most of home charging.
Why won't my car draw the full amps my charger offers?
Because the car decides. The EVSE advertises how much current is available, and the vehicle's on-board charger draws up to its own maximum — which on many EVs is 32 or 40 amps, not 48. If your car caps at 32 amps, a 48-amp wall unit changes nothing for it. Check your vehicle's maximum AC charge rate before paying for amps it can't take.
What is the pilot signal?
A low-voltage communication on a dedicated pin in the connector. The EVSE uses it to tell the car the maximum current the circuit can supply, and the car uses it to signal that it's connected and ready. It's also the mechanism that lets a charger safely offer 40 amps to one car and 16 to another — and it's why you can't get more power by using a bigger cable.
Does a more expensive charger charge faster?
No, not for the same amperage. A 40-amp charger delivers 40 amps whether it cost $250 or $500. The extra money buys an app, a tougher enclosure, a longer cable, load balancing or a longer warranty. Speed comes from amperage, your circuit, and your car's on-board charger — none of which is affected by price.
Why does Level 2 stop at around 11.5 or 12 kW at home?
Two ceilings meet there. The circuit: 48 amps at 240V is 11.5 kW, and going higher needs a bigger circuit than most homes can spare. And the car: on-board AC chargers are sized for the space, weight and cost budget of a vehicle, and rarely exceed 11 to 11.5 kW. DC fast charging bypasses the on-board charger entirely, which is why it can deliver far more power.
Does charging on Level 2 hurt the battery?
Level 2 AC charging is the gentle end of the spectrum — it's DC fast charging and sustained high states of charge that manufacturers generally caution about. The practical advice that matters is your own car maker's: follow their guidance on daily charge limits for your specific vehicle, which is where battery longevity recommendations actually come from.
Sources
- U.S. DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center — Electric Vehicle Charging Stations — US DOE on charging levels: Level 1 (~1.9 kW, ~5 mi/hr), Level 2 (2.9-19.2 kW, ~7.2 kW typical residential, ~25 mi/hr), and DC fast charging (accessed July 19, 2026)
- SAE International — J1772 Conductive Charge Coupler — The SAE J1772 connector standard for AC Level 1 and Level 2 charging in North America (accessed July 19, 2026)
- SAE International — J3400 North American Charging System (NACS) — The SAE J3400 / NACS standard (the Tesla-derived connector) now being adopted industry-wide (accessed July 19, 2026)
- UL Solutions — EV Charging Infrastructure Services — UL on EVSE safety certification: ANSI/UL 2594 is the Standard for Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment (accessed July 19, 2026)
- NFPA — Using the Latest NEC for EV Charger Installations — NFPA on NEC (NFPA 70) Article 625: EV charging is a continuous load, so circuits are sized to 125% of load (the 80% rule) (accessed July 19, 2026)
- FuelEconomy.gov — Electric Vehicles: Learn More About the Label — DOE/EPA on EV efficiency: kWh per 100 miles and MPGe, accounting for AC charging losses (accessed July 19, 2026)
- ENERGY STAR — Electric Vehicle Chargers — ENERGY STAR on EVSE efficiency: certified chargers use about 40% less energy in standby than non-certified units (accessed July 19, 2026)
Keep reading
The charger is inside your car
The onboard charger sets the real ceiling on home charging speed, and most buyers never look it up.
Understand the limitTypes of EV chargers
The three charging levels, how fast each really is, and which belongs in your garage.
See the levelsAC vs DC charging
The difference that lives inside your car, and why it sets every speed limit you'll meet.
Understand AC vs DCHow long does charging take?
The one formula that answers it for any car and any charger, worked through.
Do the mathBest 40-amp chargers
Once you know what the wall unit does, here are the ones worth buying at the most common amperage.
See 40A picks